Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3596,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227839

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:53 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3596
MSN: PZ-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Hawkinge, Kent
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV R3596 (PZ-D) 53 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 May 1940 when damaged by ground fire (Flak/AAA) during combat operations. All three crew returned safely, but one was injured. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/483): "Blenheim R3596 crashed on landing, 22 May 1940. Leading Aircraftman A C Jeffrey, injured"

Took off from RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent on a Reconnaissance mission over the French/Belgian border. As stated above, badly damaged by Flak/AAA, but managed to stay airborne. Returned to RAF Hawkinge, but crashed on landing, injuring one of the three crew - LAC A.C. Jeffrey. The other two (un-named) crew were presumably unhurt, as there is no mention of them sustaining any injuries. Aircraft deemed "damaged beyond repair" due to battle and/or crash damage, and struck off charge.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 23)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/483: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502185
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/53_squadron.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1940 T1940 53 Sqn RAF 3 Welplaat at Pernis, Zuid-Holland w/o