Accident Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair II XB-FZN, Friday 2 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 August 2019
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-FZN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa del Barro, Guachochi -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chihuahua-Gen Fierro Villalobos Airport (CUU/MMCU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted farmfield terrain under unknown circumstances. Both occupants were injured. They later died from the injuries sustained in the crash.

Sources:

http://parral.notigram.com/2019/08/02/identifican-a-los-lesionados-en-avionetazo-de-guachochi/
https://www.20minutos.com.mx/noticia/843747/0/desplome-avioneta-chihuahua-deja-dos-personas-heridas/
http://www.tiempo.com.mx/noticia/cae_avioneta_en_guachochi_2_heridos_chihuahua_accidente/
https://www.eldiariodechihuahua.mx/estado/muere-piloto-de-avioneta-que-se-estrello-en-guachochi-20190805-1547327.html