Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L2070, Sunday 11 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 January 1942
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:56 OTU RAF
Registration: L2070
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Swinefleet, Goole -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sutton Bridge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane L2070 aircraft was force-landed, low on fuel and after the pilot had become lost while flying through poor weather. He landed the aircraft at 12:15 hrs near Swinefleet and the aircraft was slightly damaged.
Crew: ??? Ok

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/l2070.html
ORB 56 OTU RAF