This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 January 1942 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 56 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | W9240 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Swinefleet, Goole -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hurricane W9240 aircraft was force-landed, low on fuel and after the pilot had become lost while flying through poor weather. He landed the aircraft at 12:15/20 hrs near Swinefleet and the aircraft was slightly damaged.
Crew: ??? Ok
Sources:
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/l2070.html ORB 56 OTU RAF