This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 February 1926 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Vickers 116 Vixen |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | V3 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Caracolea -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | El Bosque |
| Destination airport: | Coronel Granados, BA |
Narrative:The "Vickers" sucked into a abyss while overflying the Cordilleres mountains at 4,800 meters altitude, during a ride with other airplanes to Buenos Aires, fell 400 meters and struck the ground. Pilot Ten Montecinos and mechanic Sarg Moraga were seriously injured and the aircraft considerable damaged. (3) Sargento Moraga died of a heard attack while recovering from the injuries, 24 FEB 1926, 09:25.
(1) "No estado totalmente destruido el Vickers el Teniente Montecinos". Main parts (engine etc) were usable. Wreckage was dismantled and transported to El Bosque for rebuilt. (2) wreckage arrived at Los Andes 18 FEB.
Note: according to Scramble, Vixen N°3 involved ("w/o Feb26"), but Vickers Vixen "V3" seen on a photo together with "V14" and four other Vixen during a visit to an Infanterie Regiment at Vermouth on 12 MAR 1927 (L.N. 13 March 1927, p29).
According to Scramble, all Vixen carrying the prefix "V.." from 1927, but a photo in La Nación (Santiago) from 23 JAN 1926, p1, showing a Vixen "V9" during a raid Santiago-Chiloé !
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 12 February 1926, p1+2/(1) 16 February 1926, p11/(2) 19 February 1926, p4/(3) 25 February 1926, p13