Accident Cirrus SR22 N353KT, Tuesday 30 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2019
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Duluth Flying Club
Registration: N353KT
MSN: 0486
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1804 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cloquet Carlton County Airport (KCOQ), Cloquet, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duluth, MN (DLH)
Destination airport:Duluth, MN (DLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing, the airplane bounced twice on touchdown. During the second bounce, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane then impacted the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount and firewall.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA474
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location