This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 August 2019 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | Forças de Defesa e Seguranças (FDS) Moçambique |
| Registration: | FA081 |
| MSN: | 51213 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Muidumbe, Cabo Delgado -
Mozambique
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III FA081(ex C9-HAV) crashed after developing technical problems.
All six occupants received injuries.
Sources:
https://www.cmjornal.pt/mundo/detalhe/queda-de-helicoptero-no-norte-de-mocambique-deveu-se-a-problemas-tecnicos----policia http://opais.sapo.mz/helicoptero-militar-cai-em-cabo-delgado https://newsavia.com/helicoptero-militar-cai-no-norte-de-mocambique-seis-feridos/ 