Serious incident Airbus A330-302 A7-ACG, Monday 22 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 July 2019
Time:08:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-ACG
MSN: 743
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN) -   Pakistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH)
Destination airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Qatar Airways flight QR614, an Airbus A330-302, experienced engine no.2 failure (GE CF6-80) at 08:04 and discontinued its landing/approach. After completion of checklist actions the aircraft made a single engine landing and parked at stand n°9 at 08:46.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a330-immatricule-a7-acg-et-exploite-par-qatar-airways-survenu-le-220720/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a7-acg#2161a81f

Location