Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder N951TS, Saturday 3 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 2019
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder
Owner/operator:Airneck Inc
Registration: N951TS
MSN: 28-7610015
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4048 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 mls N of Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport (CRG/KCRG), FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Craig Municipal Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Destination airport:Jacksonville-Craig Municipal Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the pilot completed two touch-and-go landings, the airplane was climbing when the engine lost total power. He advanced the throttle full forward, but the engine did not respond. The pilot did not attempt to troubleshoot the loss of power and did not check the fuel selector valve position. The pilot flew the airplane under power lines and executed a forced landing in the marsh during which the airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage and ailerons. The pilot stated that before takeoff, the left and right main fuel tanks contained 15 and 13 gallons, respectively, and the wing tip fuel tanks contained minimal fuel. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel selector value was positioned to the left tip tank; the tank was not breached during the accident and contained about 10 ounces of fuel. Based on the evidence, it is likely that the pilot did not verify the fuel selector position and had the left tip tank selected, which did not contain enough usable fuel. Thus, the engine experienced a total loss of power due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to select a fuel tank with adequate fuel, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N951TS

https://uk.flightaware.com/photos/view/8500-10950b18b4125642ae55603f4b4e6fb8f54b0916/aircrafttype/P28B (photo)
NTSB CEN19LA257

Location