Accident The Airplane Factory Sling 4 ZU-TAF, Saturday 3 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
The Airplane Factory Sling 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-TAF
MSN: 0001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sikonge Region, Tabora -   Tanzania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tabora Airport (TBO/HTTB)
Destination airport:Malawi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A The Airplane Factory Sling 4 ultralight crashed in the Sikonge Region in Tabora, Tanzania. The ultralight aircraft was destroyed during the accident sequence and the two occupants onboard, a South African pilot and passenger, were fatally injured.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JamiiForums/status/1157744935199805442
https://www.jamiiforums.com/threads/tabora-ajali-ya-ndege-yaua-wawili.1613613/
https://www.facebook.com/2185902645001931/posts/2385636338361893/?substory_index=0

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/206204/zu-taf-private-airplane-factory-sling-4 (photo)