Incident Aviat A-1A Husky N221JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227874

Date:Saturday 3 August 2019
Time:21:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1A Husky
Owner/operator:Simmons Aviation Services LLC
Registration: N221JW
MSN: 1419
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Location:Watchaug Pond, Burlingame State Park, Charlestown, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westerly State Airport, RI (WST/KWST)
Destination airport:Watchaug Pond, RI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A float equipped Aviat A-1A Husky experienced a geardown landing to the waters of Watchaug Pond in Burlingame State Park, Charlestown, Rhode Island.
The floatplane nosed over inverted, sustaining unreported damage, and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.providencejournal.com/news/20190803/small-plane-crashes-while-attempting-to-land-on-charlestown-pond
https://www.abc6.com/story/40873295/seaplane-overturned-in-watchaug-pond
https://www.wpri.com/news/breaking-news/small-plane-crashes-at-burlingame-state-park/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:03-AUG-19,CHARLESTOWN,N221JW
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N221JW
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=94AG

https://uk.flightaware.com/photos/view/4757516-fd85bdeae50d38bad721e66d1c9309dd9a72db01/aircrafttype/HUSK (photo, conventional u/c)

Location