This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 June 1971 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | 32 TFS United States Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 68-0433 |
| MSN: | 3560 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maurik, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Aalborg |
| Destination airport: | Soesterberg Air Base |
| Investigating agency: | USAF AIB |
Narrative:Crashed near Tiel after the nose of the aircraft violently pitched down. The aircraft impacted the ground 12 nm from Soesterberg.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
Jornal do Brasil 22 June 1971, p11
http://www.overshoot.nl/F-4E-39-MC.html De Telegraaf
22-06-1971
Images:

Photo: Nationaal Archief