Bird strike Accident Air Tractor AT-502B ZS-NZU, Thursday 11 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 September 2008
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Ag Sprayers (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-NZU
MSN: 502B-0405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Franskraal, 4km from Caledon, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Caledon
Destination airport:Caledon
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft suffered a bird strike with a Blue Crane (Anthropoides paradisea). It apparently hit the windshield and incapacitated the pilot, as feathers were found in the cockpit . The aircraft then flew into the ground, bounced twice and flipped upside down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Fly Africa: Cropsprayer Crash
2. Die Burger: Photo Gallery
3. Kraanvoël veroorsaak dalk dood van vlieënier