Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II , Sunday 4 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 August 2019
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tangestan area, Bushehr provence -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Iranian fighter jet crashed after a technical malfunction. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.citynews1130.com/2019/08/04/the-latest-iranian-fighter-jet-crashes-near-persian-gulf/
http://iranpress.com/en/iran-i137267

Media: