Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) XY-AJM, Friday 2 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 August 2019
Time:16:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Golden Myanmar Airlines
Registration: XY-AJM
MSN: 1148
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY) -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mandalay International Airport (MDL/VYMD)
Destination airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Investigating agency: AAIB Myanmar
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Golden Myanmar Airlines Flight Y5-506, an ATR 72-600, XY-AJM, sustained minor damage in a landing mishap at Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN).
The aircraft operated on a flight from Mandalay to Yangon.
After contacting Yangon Tower, the flight received the latest weather information: "Heavy rain on the runway, visibility less than 1.2 nm". Because of heavy rain, the aerodrome operations were suspended.
Consequently, the aircraft entered a the holding over HGUVOR at altitude 10000ft for about 25 minutes. When the visibility over the Yangon International Airport improved, and aircraft were permitted to land. The aircraft descened to 3000ft and was cleared for an ILS approach to runway 21.
ATC instructed to the aircraft to report back when the approach lights were in sight. When the aircraft was about 3.5nm from the runway, the flight crew reported to the ATC that the approach lights were in sight.
When the aircraft was about 1.5 nm from the runway, the rain intensity increased. The co-pilot asked the PIC whether to go around or stabilized. The PIC replied that the runway was insight, so he continued to land the aircraft. The aircraft landed with a nose down attitude on the runway 21. It bounced four times forward and came to stop about 7000 ft from the threshold of runway 21. The nose gear axle had ruptured and the right nose wheel broke off.

Primary Cause
- When the aircraft was on short finals, the power setting was inappropriate and the approach speed exceeded the stabilized approach speed criteria.
- The PIC decided to continue with the landing despite the destabilized approach and being advised to conduct a go-around by the Co-pilot.
- Due to insufficient flare, the nose gear of the aircraft contacted the runway first instead of the main gears in a normal landing. The excessive load on the nose gear as a result of the aircraft's abnormal landing attitude resulted in the nose gear collapsing.

METAR:

Metars (incident time was 1007Z):

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Myanmar
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mmtimes.com/news/flights-yangon-cancelled-due-landing-mishap.html
Myanmar's DCA
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-atr-72-registered-xy-ajm-and-operated-by-golden-myanmar-airlines-survenu-le/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 December 2022 SU-BVD Air Cairo 0 Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) min
Landing gear issues

Location

Images:

Photo: Smk