This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 January 1940 |
| Time: | 11:50 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 104 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8873 |
| MSN: | EP-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bicester |
Narrative:Blenheim L8873: Takeoff for a Training navigation flight /cross country exercise. 10/01/1940
The plane returned early for base. Starboard engine failed near Worcester, during a formation training flight.
The pilot misjudged his approach and force-landed in a field just outside the aerodrome at approximately 11.50hrs causing very severe damage to the aircraft. Aircraft a write-off.
Crew:-
Sgt Derrick Neil Whittaker (Pilot) RAF slightly injured.
Sgt (581211) Jocelyn FRIENDLY (Obs.) RAF slightly injured.
AC1 (545929) Archibald Payne MILK (WOp/AG) RAF unhurt but shaken.
Bristol Blenheim L8873/L: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 January 1940, when wrecked in a forced landing at RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire. The crew of two were injured. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/495): "Sergeant D N Wittaker and Sergeant J Friendly: injured as a result of an accident on board Blenheim L8873, Bicester, England, 10 January 1940"
Warrant Officer Friendly DFM was later killed in a 139 Squadron Mosquito, DZ464, 21/22 May 1943.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 60)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/495:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502197 3.
https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/458759-104-squadron-blenheim-loss.html 4.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/104_squadron.html 5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 