Accident Westland Lysander Mk II L6849, Wednesday 22 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1940
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk II
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: L6849
MSN: KO-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pihen-lès-Guînes, Pas-de-Calais, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lympne, Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Lysander Mk.II L6849 (KO-U) 2 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) for a combat operation on 22 May 1940. One of the two crew was killed, the other captured and taken as a PoW. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/501): "Lysander L6849 crashed near Boulogne, France, 22 May 1940. Pilot Officer M L G Henderson - report of death. Pilot Officer V Kelly - prisoner of war"

Took off from RAF Lympne, Kent to attacked enemy motorised troop columns south of Boulogne. Shot down by ground fire (Flak/AAA) during bombing attack on roads between Étaples and Boulogne. Crashed near Pihen-lès-Guînes at 20.10 hrs. Earlier the same day, the same Lysander (L6849/KO-U), with a different crew (Flying Officer Doidge as pilot) claimed a Henschel Hs 126 destroyed, his gunner claimed a Ju 87 destroyed, at 17.00 hrs over Merville.

Crew of Lysander L6849:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Malcolm Lessels George Henderson, RAF 33407, age 21, killed in action 22/05/1940, buried at Pihen-les-Guines War Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France
Pilot Officer (Air Gunner) V.B. Kelly - survived unhurt, but captured and taken as a PoW

The reported crash location of Pihen-lès-Guînes is a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France, 7 miles (11 km) southwest of Calais, at approximate coordinates: 50°52′20″N 1°47′15″E.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1978 p 46)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/501: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502122
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4381
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/2_squadron.html#2205
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2280491/henderson,-malcolm-lessels-george/