Loss of control Accident Cessna 310I N310QA, Sunday 4 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 2019
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310I
Owner/operator:Hwy 17 Trucking LLC
Registration: N310QA
MSN: 310I0063
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near De Queen-J Lynn Helms Sevier County Airport (KDEQ), AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:De Queen-J Lynn Helms Sevier County Airport, AR (KDEQ)
Destination airport:De Queen-J Lynn Helms Sevier County Airport, AR (KDEQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 4, 2019, about 1450 central daylight time, a Cessna 310I, N310QA, impacted terrain near De Queen, Arkansas. The pilot in the left seat was seriously injured and the pilot in the right seat was fatally injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane was registered to and operated by Hwy 17 Trucking LLC under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a maintenance test flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated without a flight plan. The flight originated from the J. Lynn Helms Seiver County Airport (DEQ), De Queen, Arkansas.

The pilots departed on a local flight in the multiengine airplane in visual meteorological conditions. Radar and GPS data showed the airplane maneuvering around the area of the departure airport at an altitude about 2,000 to 1,800 ft above ground level before it turned toward the airport and entered a descent that continued until ground contact. During the descent, the airplane's speed slowed below its published stall speed. Examination of the airframe and engines did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

A review of weather information found an area of cumuliform clouds and dissipating precipitation near the accident site. Although no AIRMETs or SIGMET advisories were valid for the area around the time of the accident, scattered thunderstorm activity was forecast for the area of the accident site around the accident time. During the dissipating stage, rain showers and thunderstorms are dominated by downdrafts and outflow boundaries. Although nearby surface observations did not record any gusty wind around the accident time, it is possible that the airplane encountered an area of localized outflow or turbulence that may have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: A loss of control for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19FA248
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=99987

Location

Images:

Photos(c): NTSB