Accident Cessna L-19A Bird Dog 3068, Sunday 20 October 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 October 1957
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19A Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 3068
MSN: 23410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Copacabana, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:1°ELO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea during demonstration of three L-19A of 1°ELO during "Semana da Asa". Ten Av Ferdinando Muniz and Observator od Exercito Ten Luís Jorge Aréas.

Sources:

Scramble
O Estado de S.Paulo 21 October 1957, p2