Accident Cessna A185E Skywagon C-GBUI, Sunday 4 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 2019
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GBUI
MSN: 185-1320
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upper Raft Lake, NE of Huntsville, Muskoka, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orillia Rama Regional Airport (CNJ4), Ontario
Destination airport:Upper Raft Lake, ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 12:25, a privately owned and operated float-equipped Cessna A185E aircraft departed for a daytime visual flight rules cross-country flight from runway 30, a hard surface runway at the Orillia Rama Regional Airport (CNJ4), Ontario. The pilot, 6 family members, and a dog were on board the aircraft bound for a cabin located on the west shore of Upper Raft Lake, Ontario, approximately 48 nautical miles north of CNJ4. The pilot had originally planned to make 2 separate flights; however, because of a previously planned family engagement, he decided to fly a single flight in order to save time.
The cruise portion of the 34-minute flight was flown at an altitude of approximately 2200 feet above sea level. At 12:59, the aircraft touched down on the water of Upper Raft Lake with the wheels in the down position and flipped over, coming to rest in an inverted position. The passengers sustained minor injuries from the impact and managed to egress from the right side of the aircraft. The pilot, however, did not egress the aircraft and subsequently drowned. The dog also drowned. The aircraft was equipped with an emergency locator transmitter which activated, but no signal was received.
The passengers, 1 adult and 5 children, climbed onto the aircraft’s floats. They paddled the aircraft to the east shore, tied it to a rock, and waited on shore for assistance. The family was unable to call for assistance because their mobile telephones were in the aircraft. They spent the night on the shore near the aircraft. At approximately 09:00 the following morning, another family member informed a seaplane operator at CNJ4 that the aircraft had not yet returned. The operator dispatched an aircraft and the seaplane was located at approximately 10:00 in Upper Raft Lake. Subsequently, the pilot landed to assist the survivors.
The flight information centre in London, Ontario, and the Joint Rescue Coordination Centre in Trenton, Ontario, were then notified. Shortly after, the Joint Rescue Coordination Centre dispatched 2 aircraft to the site. The survivors were airlifted to hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A19O0103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mymuskokanow.com/93080/one-dead-six-rescued-following-floatplane-crash/
http://www.bayshorebroadcasting.ca/news_item.php?NewsID=111251
https://muskoka411.com/start/one-dead-six-survive-plane-crash-on-upper-raft-lake/
https://barrie.ctvnews.ca/pilot-killed-in-floatplane-crash-near-huntsville-six-survive-1.4538168
https://thepeakfm.com/news/5729524/fatal-muskoka-plane-crash-upper-raft-lake/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=3586&rfr=ADet.aspx?id=3586&hs=N
TSB

Location