| Date: | Tuesday 6 August 2019 |
| Time: | 11:27 |
| Type: | Liberty XL-2 |
| Owner/operator: | J & R Corbett Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-XLK |
| MSN: | 0106 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | c3.5nm NE, Braidwood, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moruya Airport, NSW (MYA/YMRY) |
| Destination airport: | Braidwood private airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While manoeuvring over the airfield, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled state and collided with terrain in a neighbouring paddock. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot, the sole occupant, sustained fatal injuries.
Recorded data showed that the pilot was circling the landing area at a height of 200–400 ft. The ATSB also found that the aircraft departed controlled flight after slowing and turning downwind with no flap selected. The left wing stalled, and this resulted in the aircraft entering into an upright spin, at an altitude that limited an effective recovery.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2019-040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2019/aair/ao-2019-040/ https://www.abc.net.au/news/2019-08-06/braidwood-plane-crash-pilot-killed-nerriga/11388372 https://aboutregional.com.au/plane-crash-near-braidwood-story-unfolding/ https://www.smh.com.au/national/nsw/it-happened-in-a-heartbeat-man-killed-in-nsw-light-plane-crash-20190806-p52ee8.html https://www.canberratimes.com.au/story/6313200/pilot-dies-after-crashing-plane-near-braidwood/?cs=14225 https://www.wollondillyadvertiser.com.au/story/6313492/picton-man-killed-in-light-plane-crash-near-braidwood/?cs=12 https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Liberty-XL-2/5387225/L (photo)
Images:

Photo: ATSB