Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1627, Sunday 6 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 March 1960
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1627
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Uruguaiana, SC -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Uruguaiana Airport, SC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed four minutes after take-off. Ten Av Aírton Passos and Ten Exército Ronaldo de Oliveira (4°Grupo Artilharia)

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 8 March 1960, p10