| Date: | Tuesday 9 September 2008 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N511MD |
| MSN: | 52206 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wooded area near Ridgely Airpark (RJD), Caroline County, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ridgely, MD (RJD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an attempted landing in fog at an uncontrolled airport, when the airplane impacted terrain. The pilot did not hold a valid Federal Aviation Administration medical certificate and did not possess an instrument rating. The airplane was unregistered, and was not equipped for flight in instrument conditions. The pilot had departed the airport sometime after 1800 eastern daylight time on the day of the accident, and returned to the airport approximately one hour later just prior to sunset. Preceding the departure a small temperature dew point spread existed, and the wind velocity had decreased until the wind was calm. During the accident flight, the temperature and dew point spread converged, which resulted in the formation of fog. No record of the pilot having received a weather briefing prior to the flight was discovered.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight weather evaluation which resulted in an attempted landing in fog and subsequent impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08LA310 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location