Accident Piper PA-24 Comanche 250 N6137P, Monday 21 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche 250
Owner/operator:Aerologics Corp
Registration: N6137P
MSN: 24-1237
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Matanzas -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down while overflying Matanzas province. Forced landed. Pilots Howard (33) and Chigalli (35) slightly injured and captured.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 22 March 1960, p2 (photo)
San Bernardino Sun 22 March 1960, p2