This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 July 1918 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a |
| Owner/operator: | 60 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | C 1126 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near the airfield at Auxi-le-Chateau, Pas-de-Calais -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Auxi-le-Chateau |
| Destination airport: | Boffles |
Narrative:The S.E.5a took off from Hounslow, England, on a flight to Boffles, Pas-de-Calais, France, where the pilot was to join No.60 Squadron, RAF, based there.
After an intermediate stop en route, the pilot made a landing in misty flying conditions at Auxi-le-Chateau thinking he had arrived at Boffles. After conferring with RAF personnel, he took off again for Boffles, about six kilometres away to the northeast.
Little more than a minute after becoming airborne the aircraft was seen to dive into the ground close to the
airfield, from a height of only 2 or 3 hundred feet. Some witnesses thought the plane had been carrying out aerobatics before the final dive, and another said the engine was running roughly.
The S.E.5a caught fire on impact. The pilot was found unconscious and lying beside one of the wings. He appeared to have been flying with his safety harness unfastened.
The pilot was taken to a Casualty Clearing Station where it was found that he had a fractured skull. He did not regain consciousness and died later that evening.
He was Major James Thomas Byford McCudden, Victoria Cross, Distinguished Service Order and Bar, Military Cross and Bar, and Military Medal.
James McCudden was credited with 57 air victories.
R.I.P.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/James_McCudden 