Incident Airbus A321-111 HB-IOD, Tuesday 6 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2019
Time:c. 09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-111
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-IOD
MSN: 522
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Switzerland -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A321 from Swiss International Airlines, performing flight LX724 to Amsterdam, was hit by lightning and returned to Zürich Airport (ZRH/LSZH) after burning fuel. A safe landing was made at 09:37 LT and all of the 165 passengers + crew were OK.

Also another Swiss International Airlines A321-111 HB-IOF (c/n 541), performing flight LX2084, which also took of from Zürich Airport (ZRH/LSZH) at 12:26 LT with destination Lisbon Airport (LIS/LPPT), was hit by lightning and returned at 13:06 LT.

Sources:

https://www.infranken.de/ueberregional/gewitter-ueber-zuerich-flugzeug-nach-start-vom-blitz-getroffen;art55462,4372299
https://www.tagesanzeiger.ch/panorama/vermischtes/meteorologen-warnen-vor-heftigem-unwetter/story/13365631
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lx724#21959c61