Incident Douglas C-54 (DC-4) , Tuesday 31 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 May 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54 (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Galeão/Rio de Janairo, RL -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Buenos Aires
Destination airport:Galeão Airport
Narrative:
Undershot runway into terrain. Serious damaged. Registration given as "35 3 22".

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 1 June 1960, p10