This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 January 1942 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 56 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | W9180 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | above the field farm in Walpole, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hurricane W9180 air accident of two practicing Hurricanes. (+ Hurricane V7469) 7.1.1942
Hurricane V7469 made emergency landing.
Hurricane W9180 crashed.
Pilot:
Sgt F. POKORNÝ (Cs.pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
ORB 56 OTU RAF