This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 August 2019 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B Écureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Guinea Air Force |
| Registration: | 3X-AAE |
| MSN: | 1870 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | in sea off Kaloum, Conakry -
Guinea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An Aérospatiale AS 350B Écureuil crashed into the sea under unknown circumstances. The helicopter contained an instructor pilot and a trainee pilot who didn't survive.
Sources:
https://aminata.com/guinee-un-helicoptere-secrase/ http://french.china.org.cn/foreign/txt/2019-08/06/content_75073207.htm https://emergencegn.net/guinee-crash-dun-helicoptere-militaire-aux-larges-de-conakry-avec-deux-membres-dequipage/ http://french.xinhuanet.com/2019-08/06/c_138288614.htm https://www.senenews.com/actualites/societe/guinee-un-helicoptere-secrase-en-mer-avec-deux-passagers-a-bord_282162.html http://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-actu/guinee-un-helicoptere-de-l-armee-s-abime-en-mer-au-large-de-conakry-20190806 https://www.africaguinee.com/articles/2019/08/06/urgentconakry-un-helicoptere-s-ecrase-aux-larges-de-kaloum https://www.airliners.net/photo/Guinea-Air-Force/Aerospatiale-AS-350B-Ecureuil/5052631/L (photo)
Location