| Date: | Thursday 11 September 2008 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 |
| Type: | AutoGyro MT 03 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-EHD |
| MSN: | 08 ZA 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scheepershoek Farm, between Harrismith and Bergville, KZN -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAKT (Kittyhawk) |
| Destination airport: | Dragons Peak Hotel |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 11 September 2008 at approximately 0500Z, a group of gyrocopters took off from Kitty Hawk Aerodrome
(FAKT) on a pleasure weekend fly-away to Port St John’s Aerodrome. En route to Port St John’s, they landed at
Harrismith Aerodrome to refuel and later took off again with the intention of landing at Dragon’s Peak for a sleepover.
As they were flying over the Sterkfontein dam / Drakensberg area, they experienced low clouds and dense fog.
They decided to go back to Harrismith, but during the return journey, one of the gyrocopters flew into the bad
weather and was subsequently reported missing.
The gyrocopter was later found by farm workers at Scheepershoek Farm, which is situated between Harrismith
and Bergville. (GPS co-ordinates: 28º 33’ 160”S, 029º 09’ 988”E, at an elevation of 5,165 ft AMSL). The aircraft was destroyed by fire and the occupants had been fatally injured
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
Ouers sterf toe kopter neerstort 2.
Couple killed in flying accident 3.
http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxAccidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/8550.pdf#search=Auto%20Gyro%20MT03 