Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee XB-TOP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227943

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2019
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-TOP
MSN: 25-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carrozas community, Tototán, Jalisco -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain after hitting some powerlines while doing agricultural spraying work in the Carrozas community, Tototán, Jalisco. The aircraft was completely destroyed by fire and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injures.

Sources:

https://talajalisconoticias.com/2019/08/06/cae-avioneta-en-tototlan/
https://www.informador.mx/jalisco/Reportan-caida-de-avioneta-en-Tototlan-20190806-0056.html
https://dominiomedios.com/se-desploma-avioneta-en-tototlan-jalisco-hay-un-muerto/
https://tribunanoticias.mx/2019/08/06/avioneta-se-desploman-en-tototlan-jalisco-el-piloto-fallecio-calcinado/
https://gdl.telediario.mx/local/avioneta-accidente-jalisco-fumigación-tototlan
https://josecardenas.com/2019/08/avioneta-se-desploma-en-tototlan-jalisco-el-piloto-murio-proteccion-civil/
https://www.facebook.com/274613506366035/posts/638019906692058/?app=fbl

Media: