Accident Douglas AD Skyraider (2x) , Friday 29 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD Skyraider (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hakone -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy lost one Beechcraft and two Skyraiders in accidents during exercise. Four killed.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 30 July 1960, p2