This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 September 1921 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Spijker V.2 |
| Owner/operator: | LVA |
| Registration: | 43 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zeist, Utrecht -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Soesterberg |
| Destination airport: | Soesterberg |
Narrative:Emergency landing on a football pitch due to an engine failure,hit some trees nosed over and crashed.
Sources:
Haagsche courant
16-09-1921