Accident Spijker V.2 47, Friday 17 June 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 June 1921
Time:
Type:Spijker V.2
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 47
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soesterberg AFB, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg
Destination airport:Soesterberg
Narrative:
The wing hit the ground after a hard landing,the landing gear collapsed and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

Het Centrum
20-06-1921