Incident Van Berkel WA W-51, Tuesday 19 June 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1923
Time:14:30
Type:Van Berkel WA
Owner/operator:MLD
Registration: W-51
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waddenzee near Harlingen, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in sea.While under tow to the harbour of Harlingen the aircraft nosed over, badly damaging it.

Sources:

Rotterdamsch nieuwsblad
20-06-1924