Accident Aeronca 7AC N82658, Saturday 11 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 April 2015
Time:13:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82658
MSN: 7AC-1303
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2134 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring City, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andrews, NC (RHP)
Destination airport:MC MINNVILLE, TN (RNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was returning the airplane to his home airport following maintenance. During the flight, as the airplane approached the destination airport and when the pilot applied climb power to clear terrain, the engine started sputtering and losing rpm. He subsequently applied carburetor heat, the engine rpm increased, and the airplane climbed momentarily. The engine then started sputtering again, and this time, the pilot applied carburetor heat, but it had no effect, and the engine then lost total power. Despite other efforts to restore engine power, the engine did not restart, so the pilot performed a forced landing to a field, during which the right main landing gear collapsed and the right forward wing strut sustained substantial damage.
During a postaccident test-run, the engine operated normally with no anomalies noted, and an examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The atmospheric conditions about the time of the accident were conducive to moderate carburetor icing at cruise engine power settings and serious icing at descent power. Therefore, given the evidence, it is likely that, because the pilot did not apply carburetor heat until after the engine began losing power, carburetor ice accumulated, which resulted in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly apply carburetor heat in conditions conducive to carburetor icing, which resulted the accumulation of carburetor ice and the subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location