Accident Cessna 180 N399F, Sunday 3 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 December 2017
Time:15:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N399F
MSN: 31478
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4039 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Massey, DE (MD1)
Destination airport:Frederick, MD (FDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that, after a smooth landing, the left main landing gear tire failed, and the left wingtip struck the runway. A witness reported that the airplane made a “shallow” bounce when it first touched down on the runway. When the airplane touched down again, the left main tire blew. The airplane’s left wing then dipped down and dragged on the runway surface for about 20 to 30 ft before the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall and an engine mount.
Examination of the left main tire revealed features consistent with a progressive fracture through the rubber due to the overload failure of the underlying cords. Examination of the tire revealed no evidence of any preexisting damage or material deficiencies. Therefore, based on the witness statement and the left main tire examination, it is likely that the pilot failed to properly flare the airplane, which resulted in a bounced landing and the tire failing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and the failure of the left main landing gear tire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location