Accident Miles Magister Mk I L8282, Thursday 10 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 November 1938
Time:day
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8282
MSN: 738
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Little Hallingbury, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles Magister L8282: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/11/38 when overshot in a forced landing while lost. Aircraft came down at Little Hallingbury, Essex, and collided with a hedge.

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000-N9999