ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227990
Last updated: 7 August 2019

Date:06-AUG-2019
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 757-224 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N14120
C/n / msn: 27562
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Porto -   Portugal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Narrative:
United flight UA145 returned to land at Porto, Portugal, after suffering a bird strike on departure.

Sources:

https://www.noticiasmaia.com/colisao-com-aves-levou-aviao-a-aterrar-de-emergencia-no-sa-carneiro/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n14120
https://twitter.com/terralusitana/status/1158781451871162369

Images:

Photo of N14120 courtesy AirHistory.net

Edinburgh (EGPH / EDI)
27 July 2016; (c) Lewis Grant