This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 June 1940 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 58 Weihe |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 2745 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ottensheim -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LOWL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing in a field at Ottensheim. Four occupants suffered serious injuries. The aircraft was substantial damaged.
Sources:
öfh 2/19