Incident Dornier Merkur D-546, Saturday 9 April 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 April 1932
Time:
Type:Dornier Merkur
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-546
MSN: 65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mühlviertel -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wien-Astern
Destination airport:Nürnberg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field due to bad weather. The aircraft sustained no damages, was derigged and transported away.

Sources:

öfh 2/19