Incident Dornier Merkur D-1686, Thursday 10 October 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 October 1929
Time:
Type:Dornier Merkur
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-1686
MSN: 123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Perg -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Mungo" emergency landing in a field due to engine problems. Both occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was able to depart the field later.

Sources:

öfh 2/19