Incident Junkers A 50ce D-1828, Friday 11 March 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 March 1932
Time:
Type:Junkers A 50ce
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-1828
MSN: 3522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Steyregg -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into river Danube shortly after taking off. The aircraft sustained substantial damages and both occupants were able to get out with minor injuries.

Sources:

öfh 2/19