Accident Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II VH-PMO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228

Date:Friday 13 February 1998
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-PMO
MSN: 549
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mangalore Airport, VIC (YMNG) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mangalore, VIC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was undergoing his initial helicopter licence training and was authorised to fly three solo circuits at Mangalore. A helicopter flying instructor briefed him for the flight. The engine start was conducted by the pilot but monitored by the instructor, who vacated the helicopter shortly after.

As the helicopter started to lift off the ground into a hover, it rolled to the right until the main rotor struck the ground. The main rotor and transmission then separated from the fuselage, which landed on its right side, facing in the same direction as it was parked. Several rescuers reached the accident site within seconds and shut down the engine. They released the pilot's lap seat belt and moved him from the wreckage. A short time later, the pilot died of his injuries.

The autopsy report attributed the cause of death to head injuries. The pilot's injuries and damage to the aircraft were consistent with his head having impacted the upper door surround structure. The pilot did not have his upper body restraint harness secured. The aircraft checklist contained a requirement that the pilot's seat harness be secured before the engine was started. The flying school's procedures required that the pilot's complete harness, including the shoulder restraint, be secured before the engine was started.

Initial examination of the wreckage disclosed that the left side of the front of the cockpit had been severed. The right side and rear of the cockpit were intact and relatively undamaged. The skids were undamaged. Both main rotor blades had broken into several pieces and were lying on the tarmac near the fuselage. Abrasion marks on the rotor blades and impact marks on the ground indicated that the helicopter had rolled to the right until the main rotor had contacted the tarmac. There were no marks on the tarmac to indicate that the skids had been dragged sideways, had sunk into the tarmac surface, or had stuck to the surface.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199800442