Accident Avro 504N K2396, Sunday 31 March 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 March 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: K2396
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:London Colney, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:London Colney, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:London Colney, Hertfordshire
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31 March 1935: The pilot - Pilot Officer J. A Davis - was performing landing practices in a training program when the aircraft crashed in London Colney, Hertfordshire.

The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair...at least "officially". However, on 17 February 1936, an Avro 504N was registered as G-AECR to a "Lionel John Anderson" of Hounslow, Middlesex (C of R 6740/C of A 5427).

The aircraft was based at Hanworth, and the CAA documentation listed the aircraft's constructors number as "K2396" - probably the airframe's former military serial in lieu of a manufacturers constructions number. All of which strongly suggests that G-AECR was - either in whole or in very large part - the former K2396. (G-AECR was reportedly written off in a crash on 10.5.1936, and had its registration cancelled on 31.3.38 as "sold abroad")

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1976 p. 15)
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504n-london-colney
3. http://600squadronassociation.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/11/604_History1.pdf
4. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AECR.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
6. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?142865-Can-you-identify-these-two-aircraft&p=2402247#post2402247
7. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae.