Accident ICP Savannah C-GKWP, 30 Jun 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228001

Date:30-JUN-2019
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GKWP
MSN: 04-05-51-288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Francois Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Francois Lake, BC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated float-equipped Savannah Homebuilt aircraft was attempting to land at Francois Lake, BC with 2 persons on board. During the first attempt to land, the left float made contact with the lake harder than usual and the aircraft began to porpoise. The pilot aborted the landing and came around for a second attempt. During the second attempt to land, the left float collapsed and the aircraft dug in. After the aircraft veered to the left, the right wing tip contacted the water causing substantial damage and the aircraft began to sink. Both occupants escaped without injury and were retrieved by nearby witnesses. Neither occupant was wearing a personal floatation device. The ELT did not transmit a signal and there was no post-impact fire.

Sources:

TSB