| Date: | Wednesday 7 August 2019 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 390 Premier 1A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | OK-EJH |
| MSN: | RB-280 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH) |
| Destination airport: | Karlsruhe / Baden Baden Airport |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On the day of the occurrence, take-off occurred at 16:06 hrs local time at Hamburg Airport, Germany.
The flight was a non-public company flight in accordance with instrument flight rules to Karlsruhe / Baden Baden Airport. On board were 2 pilots and 3 passengers. The Pilot in Command (PIC) was pilot flying and the co-pilot pilot monitoring.
The airplane took off from runway 33 and followed the instrument departure route IDEKO (north). After take-off, at about 500 ft AMSL, the flight crew noticed white smoke in the vicinity of the right-hand wind screen.
The flight crew stated that smoke development increased and impaired the view of the instruments. Both pilots donned their oxygen masks and smoke safety goggles.
The PIC activated the oxygen masks for the passengers. In agreement with the PIC, the co-pilot became pilot flying. Both pilots decided to level off at about 3,000 ft AMSL, turn around and land again at Hamburg Airport.
The co-pilot further stated that the visual impairment due to smoke became continuously worse so that he could see the cockpit instrument only to a limited extent. Subsequently, both pilots decided to not complete the respective emergency checklist to isolate the failure source but to land as soon as possible.
The co-pilot declared emergency, informed the tower controller of the intention to land on runway 23 and conducted a visual approach to runway 23.
At 16:10 hrs, after the landing, the airplane rolled on to taxiway D6. The Tower controller informed the airport fire brigade.
After the airplane had come to a stop, the co-pilot switched off engines and energy supply. At the same time, the PIC opened the door and disembarked together with the passengers. The co-pilot remained on board and emptied one Halon fire extinguisher on the right-hand wind screen; the inner pane of which burst.
The co-pilot stated that the circuit breaker for the heating of the right-hand windscreen had still been closed after the landing.
No one was injured.
Sources:
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/82522/4343212 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/OKEJH/history/20190807/1406Z/EDDH/L%2053.65330%2010.03870 Preli. report:
https://www.bfu-web.de/EN/Publications/Investigation%20Report/2019/FReport_19-1065-GX_Hawker390_Hamburg.pdf?__blob=publicationFile Location