This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 May 1940 |
| Time: | 18:07 LT |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Ia |
| Owner/operator: | 92 (East India) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N3290 |
| MSN: | 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | East of Boulogne-sur-Mer, Pas de Calais, Hauts de France -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hornchurch, Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:N3290 Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no. 503); First Flown 16-1-40. Delivered to the RAF at 27 MU 24-1-40. Issued to 92 Squadron, RAF 20-3-40 as "GR-U". Written off (destroyed) when Shot down by Bf109s near Calais 23-5-40. Total Flying Hours 95.45. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/509): "Flying Officer J A Gillies: prisoner of war; Spitfire N3290 failed to return from an operational flight, 23 May 1940".
From 10 May 1940, Spitfire squadrons were authorised to carry out offensive patrols across the Channel. Spitfires first met Bf-109s and Bf-110s on 23 May 1940: two of each type of Messerschmitt were lost, as were three Spitfires of 92 Squadron (N3194, N3290, and P9370). It is believed that Spitfire N3290 was shot down by a Bf-110 of 6./ZG 76 piloted by Uffz. Karl Huber. The Spitfire came down in a field on the outskirts of St. Martins Buologne, east of Boulogne-sur-Mer, Pas de Calais, Hauts de France (at approximate Coordinates: 50°43′36″N 1°37′58″E). As stated above, the pilot of Spitfire N3290 survived, but was captured, and spent the rest of the war as a PoW.
Crew of Spitfire N3290:
Flying Officer John Gillies (pilot, RAF 90900), survived, captured, taken as PoW. Interned as PoW No. 626 is PoW Camp Stalag Luft III, Sagan, Poland
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 19)
2. National Archvies (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/509:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502130 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p003.html 4.
http://aircrewremembered.com/gillies-j.html 5.
https://sirius1935.wixsite.com/92squadron/losses 6.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/92_squadron.html 7.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=6618 8.
https://iwmvolunteerlondon.wordpress.com/2017/11/11/the-unassuming-accountant-flying-officer-john-gillies-raf/ 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint-Martin-Boulogne .