| Date: | Wednesday 7 August 2019 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60GM Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N919DH |
| MSN: | 120 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1929 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1228 hours |
| Engine model: | De Havilland Gypsy II |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SW of Mancos, Montezuma County, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mancos , CO |
| Destination airport: | Cortez-Montezuma County Airport, CO (CEZ/KCEZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff, he reduced engine power to about 1,800 rpm and continued along a valley in a shallow climb. As the airplane approached a ridge, he turned the airplane back toward the valley and felt a 'subtle sluggishness' of the airplane during the turn. He applied carburetor heat; however, it did not appear to have an effect, and he turned the carburetor heat off after about 20 seconds. The pilot continued toward an area of rising terrain because the engine was running smoothly and, he believed, producing enough power to return to the departure airport. The airplane descended and impacted trees, resulting in substantial damage to the wings, empennage, and fuselage.
The recorded temperature and dew point at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of serious carburetor icing at a glide power setting. Based on the available information, it is likely that the airplane lost partial power due to the accumulation of carburetor ice, which resulted in a gradual descent and impact with terrain.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to carburetor ice accumulation, which resulted in a loss of altitude and impact with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN19LA260 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN19LA260
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=919DH Location