| Date: | Saturday 8 September 2018 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | P and M Aviation QuikR |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of the G-IMHK Group |
| Registration: | G-IMHK |
| MSN: | 8462 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bute Airfield, Isle of Bute -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bute Airfield, Isle of Bute |
| Destination airport: | Bute Airfield, Isle of Bute |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:P and M Aviation QuikR, G-IMHK: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when left wingtip impacted ground on landing, Bute Airfield, Isle of Bute, 8 September 2018. The official AAIB report was published on 8 August 2019 (exactly 11 months later) and the following is an extract from it...
"Bute airfield is an unlicensed private grass strip on the Isle of Bute. On the day of the flight, there was good visibility with westerly winds at 15 knots. The pilot of G-IMHK, a P&M QuikR microlight, executed a normal landing to Runway 27 at Bute with the control bar pushed fully forward on the ‘round-out’. On touchdown, the right wing lifted causing the left wingtip to strike the ground and the aircraft to veer to the left from the drag of the left wingtip. The pilot sensed that the force on the right-wing increased as it lifted and became more exposed to the wind, hindering his ability to level the wings.
The pilot attempted unsuccessfully to counter the veer to the left by applying nose wheel input to the right, assisted by braking, and attempting to level the wings. This resulted in the aircraft becoming unstable and tipping over towards its port side. The pilot centred the nose wheel and increased braking, regaining stability and slowing down. At this point the pilot managed to lift the left wing off the ground. With the fence-line approaching, he attempted to go around but was unsuccessful due to the slow speed of G-IMHK.
The pilot estimated the aircraft hit the fence-line at about 30 mph; the aircraft’s nose wheel entered the ditch and the aircraft toppled over. Uninjured, the pilot was able to evacuate the aircraft. G-IMHK incurred extensive damage to the pod, rear-wheel fairings, wings, engine covers and fuel tank. The aircraft damaged two wooden fence posts and 5 ft of wire fencing.
Conclusion:
It is likely a gust of wind lifted the right wing of G-IMHK on landing. As the right wing lifted, the underside became more face-on to the wind, increasing the force acting on it and hindering the pilot from levelling the wings. The veer to the left increased the instability created by the force acting on the wing; the pilot’s actions to then steer to the right would have increased this instability further. Faced with the approaching fence-line, the pilot decided to go around when the aircraft had insufficient airspeed to execute this manoeuvre successfully."
Damage sustained to airframe:
Per the above AAIB report "Extensive damage to the pod, rear-wheel fairings, wings, engine covers and fuel tank, and to a length of wooden fence". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-IMHK was cancelled (de-registered) by the CAA on 26 October 2018 as "destroyed".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2018/09/06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5d30762ae5274a14f78899ca/P_and_M_Aviation_QuikR_G-IMHK_08-19.pdf 2.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-IMHK.html 3.
https://airportguide.com/airport/info/AG6199 Location
Media:
G-IMHK P & M Aviation QuikR at Popham, Hampshire 5 May2018: